Posts tagged ‘Monoterpene’

August 19, 2013

Eucalyptus Herb and Essential Oil DIY Decongestant

 

Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree native to Australia but is now highly cultivated around the world.

The largest varieties grow in Tasmania and Victoria and reach up to heights of 375 ft., making it one of the largest trees in the world. It is the floral emblem of Tasmania.

The young leaves are covered with a blue grey wax which is the origin of the name blue gum, and are in opposite pairs on a square stem. The older leaves are blue-green, alternate and sword shaped. The bark peels off in large chunks after time.

Eucalyptus oil is known as being one of the most powerful remedies to combat colds and clear the respiratory system. Use in a tincture or essential oil.
Eucalyptus oil is used in products like Vick’s Vaporub TM. Make your own eucalyptus rub without the petroleum by-products and use carrier oil mixed with eucalyptus essential oil to rub on the body as a healthier cheaper alternative when you need to decongest. Popular carrier oils to use are coconut oil, jojoba, hempseed or even use olive oil.
Buy a sprig of eucalyptus at the florist to hang in the shower, or put a couple of drops of eucalyptus essential oil on a facecloth or in a small bowl or Chinese tea cup and place on the bottom of the tub or shower floor. When the water or heat hits the essential oils it will release the aroma and turn your shower into an aromatherapy steam room.
Use Eucalyptus radiata with children.

COMMON NAME EUCALYPTUS aka Blue Gum
Latin Name Eucalyptus globulus
Family Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)
Country of Origin Australia, Tasmania

main distributor China

Volatility Top note
Extraction steam distilled from leaves of the tree
Colour clear to slight yellow
Aroma sharp, strong, camphor
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy, with high blood pressure, epilepsy, severe asthma, or with chemotherapy treatments. Do not store with homeopathic remedies.
Primary Uses Respiratory: bronchitis, coughs, colds, flu, sinusitis

 

Muscular: pain, arthritis, aches

 

Skin: wound healing, burns, aids in circulation and oxidation of cells,

 

Insect repellent

Properties analgesic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal anti-inflammatory, antiprotozoal, antispasmodic, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, anti-infective, astringent, carminative, decongestant, diaphoretic, drying, stimulating expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycaemic, immune stimulant, rubefacients,

(Primary properties are underlined)

Constituents Essential Oil Yield:

1 -2.4%

 

Sesquiterpene alcohols: <10% globulol, ledol, viridifloral,

 

Aldehydes:

valeric aldehydes

 

Oxides: 50-85% Eucalyptol aka 1, 8 cineole,

 

Monoterpene alcohol: terpineole,

 

Monoterpenes: 10-15% a+b pinene, phellandrene, cymene, camphene,

 

Sesquiterpenes: aromadendrene,

20130819-134043.jpg

February 12, 2013

Ginger Rhizome Treats Travel Sickness, Nausea and Colds

Ginger is such a staple at my house especially in the colder months, because of its warming capabilities. I cook with it, make tea, use the tincture and essential oil.

Ginger essential oil is the best anti-nausea remedy for travel sickness and upset stomach. I always travel with ginger essential oil, especially if I’m travelling by boat. I mix it with peppermint essential oil to balance the heat of the ginger with the cooling of the peppermint, which is a great digestive treatment for nausea in its own right. It is my favourite combination for travel.

Learn more about Ginger Essential Oil http://earthelixir.ca/2013/02/12/ginger-essential-oil/

Ginger is very popular in many culinary arts and is also used medicinally as a warming stimulant to treat all kinds of digestive and respiratory complaints. It treats colds, digestive upset, soothes the stomach, and is especially good for cold conditions like chills, colds, flu, and poor circulation.

Learn how to make a ginger tincture-> http://earthelixir.ca/herbs/diy-herbal-tinctures/

Common Name

 

Ginger rhizome
Latin Name

 

Zingiber officinale
Family Zingiberaceae
Parts Used Perennial – rhizome
Target Organs circulatory, cardiovascular, digestion, liver, stomach, spleen, pancreas, reproductive
Common Uses Digestion: stimulates appetite, relieves cramps, indigestion, ulcers, constipation/diarrhoea, liver congestion, motion/travel sickness, nausea, heartburn, gas

Circulation: warming, stimulating,

Cardiovascular: regulates blood pressure,

Respiratory  Immune: fever, flu, colds,

arthritis, fatigue

 

Properties Antiemetic, anticonvulsant, antifungal, antihepatotoxic, anti-inflammatory(local, systemic) antioxidant, antirheumatic, antispasmodic(digestive) antithrombotic, antiulcerogenic, aperient, appetite stimulant, blood pressure normaliser, cardiac, warming carminative, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, stimulating expectorant, febrifuge, hypocholesterolemic, hypolipidemic, immune stimulant, nervine, pancreatic, rubefacient, stomachic, neural peripheral vasodilator, hot stimulant,
Constituents Sesquiterpene: camphene -50% bisabolene,

Monoterpenes: zingiberene 20-30% pinene, limonene, phellandrene,

Monoterpene alcohols: >.5% gingerol, gingerone, zingebernol,

Sesquiterpene alcohols:

Cautions mild remedy: Hot stimulant
Dosage Tincture: 5-10% in formulations

Tea: 2 tsp. Grated fresh steep 10 min

Essential Oil

IMG_0782.JPG

January 23, 2013

Tea Tree Essential Oil

The aborigines in Australia used the crushed ‘Tea Tree’ leaves as a tea infusion to treat coughs and colds, and externally to poultice wounds. The aroma is strong, medicinal and powerful.

T Tree webApply Tea tree  ‘neat,’ which means put it directly on to the skin without diluting it, which makes it ideal to treat wounds and cuts with its astringent and antimicrobial properties. Mix 50/50 with Lavender essential oil for burns and wounds and it is mild enough to use with children.

COMMON NAME TEA-TREE aka Ti-tree 
Latin Name Melaleuca alternifolia
Family Myrtaceae
Country of Origin Australia
Volatility Top note
Extraction steam distilled from the tree leaves
Colour pale yellow to colourless
Aroma strong, pungent, camphor, medicinal
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy and on babies under three. May cause skin irritations, always patch test first.  
Primary Uses Powerful disinfectant.It can be applied ‘neat’ (undiluted)

 

Skin: mouth rinse for gum and canker sores, thrush, cold sores, foot fungus, oily skin, acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, wounds, infections, warts

Respiratory: bronchitis, coughs, sinusitis, ear, nose, throat infections, colds, flu, strep throat, cold sores

Stimulates circulation and lymphatic system

 

Insect repellent

Properties Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, powerful antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial, anti-depressant, antiparasitic, astringent, circulatory stimulant, lymphatic, stimulating expectorant, stimulant, immune tonic, insecticide, vulnerary 
Constituents Monoterpenes: Terpinenes,a + y-terpinene,

terpinen-4-ol(most antimicrobial activity), a- terpinolene, a-pinene, p-cymene

Monoterpene alcohol:

a-terpinol;

 

Oxides: 1, 8 cineole,

aka Eucalyptol

January 7, 2013

Basil Herb

Basil is an annual herb that likes full sun.  It is best known for being used in Italian cooking and making pesto

basil docBasil is easy to grow in the summertime either from seed or seedlings. Do not store basil in the fridge it does not like the cold and will turn an off colour. Trim the stalks and store in a pint glass with water on the counter which makes it easier to use in cuisine.

Common Name  Basil herb
Latin Name  Ocimum basilicum
Family Lamiaceae (Mint)
Parts Used annual herb picked all through summer
Target Organs digestion, nerves, respiratory, urinary, reproductive system
Common Uses Digestive conditions: digestive upset, gas, bloating, inflammation, liver congestioninfections, digestive, IBS, mucus colitis, nausea, pain,

Nervous system: tension, stress, nervousness,   fever, headache, exhaustion, depression,  fatigue(mental, physical)

Respiratory: flu, congestion, coughs, colds,  sinusitis, asthma

Reproductive system: infertility, Nutritive

Head: headaches, earache (external use only with essential oil), migraines

Used as insect repellent and for treating insect stings and bites.

Properties Anti-inflammatory, anticatarrhal, antispasmodic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, antimicrobial, antibacterial, astringent, emmenagogue, expectorant, digestive, relaxant, nervine, nutritive, hepatic, carminative, stimulant, warming, tonic,
Constituents Phenylpropanoids: eugenol, trans methyl isoeugenol,Monoterpene alcohols: linalool, geraniol,

Oxide: cineole

Phenol: methyl chavicol-40-50% Methyl ester: methyl cinnamate,

Monoterpenes: pinene, camphor, ocimene, mycrene, terpinolene,

Sesquiterpenes: caryophyllene, terpinolene;

Tannins 5%, saponins, flavones, ursolic acid

Cautions Mild remedy. Do not use during pregnancy
Dosage Tincture: 2-4ml               Tea: 2 tsp steep 10 min

 

January 7, 2013

Basil Essential Oil

There are many flavours of basil and it comes in purple or green varieties. There are many chemotypes of basil, depending on where it is grown, the chemical constituents are different, but they are all used the same way. In India it is called Holy basil.

basil doc (2)

Basil  is a nerve tonic relieving mental fatigue while sharpening the senses, it gives the mind clarity and focus for concentration. The clarifying effects are like rosemary, and it is good to use with rosemary for headaches along with lavender and peppermint. The antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties of basil treat digestive and respiratory conditions.

COMMON NAME BASIL
Latin Name Ocimum basilicum
Family Lamiaceae
Country of Origin Europe, Asia, Middle East, North America
Volatility Top note
Extraction Steam distilled from leaves
Colour colourless, pale amber
Aroma liquorice, sweet,
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy. May cause skin irritation.
Primary Uses Digestion: digestive upset, gas, bloating, inflammation, liver congestionRespiratory: sinus, flu, congestion, coughs, colds,Nervous: Stress, fatigue, mental, physical.Head: headaches, earache(external use only), migraines

Used as insect repellent and for treating insect stings and bites.

 

Properties Anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, expectorant, emmenagogue, relaxant, stimulating/relaxing nervine, hepatic, stimulant, warming, tonic
Constituents Methyl ester: methyl cinnamate,Monoterpene alcohols: linalool, geraniol, Oxide: cineoleSesquiterpenes: caryophyllene, terpinolene,Phenol: methyl chavicol-40-50%

Phenylpropanoids: eugenol, trans methyl isoeugenol,

Monoterpenes: pinene, camphor, ocimene, mycrene, terpinolene,

 

June 4, 2012

Rose essential oil

The Rose, considered Queen of flowers is a symbol of love and rules the heart. This thorny plant with exotic, hypnotic flowers has a long history of medicinal, cosmetic, and culinary use.

Rose that bloomed today

The hydrosol, also called rosewater is the water-soluble part separated from the essential oil part.

The essential oil is also called Attar of roses. The steam distilled extraction is my choice.

 The concrete absolute extractions are solvent extractions of petals and should only be used externally. Rose essential oil is widely used in the perfume industry and it is the most expensive essential oil to buy, but it is worth it.

First Rose to bloom this year

COMMON NAME  ROSE
Latin Name Rosa centifolia,  damascena spp.
Family Rosaceae(Rose family)
Country of Origin France, Turkey, Morocco, Bulgaria
Volatility Base note
Extraction steam distilled from flowers, referred to as otto, attar of roses. Concrete absolute extractions are the solvent extractions of petals
Colour Otto: greenishAbsolute: orange to red brown
Aroma exotic, sweet, flowery
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy. Do not take absolute or concrete oils internally.
Primary Uses Digestion: tonicReproductive: impotence, frigidity, PMS, balances female reproductive

Skin: mature, dry sensitive, wrinkles, eczema, allergies

Circulation: heart and circulatory tonic, varicose and thread veins

Properties antidepressant, antiseptic, euphoric, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, antibacterial, cholagogue, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, laxative, splenetic, stomachic, sedative, tonic,
Constituents Esters: geranyl acetate, citronellyl acetate, neryl acetate, 

Sesquiterpene alcohol: farnesol,

 

Aldehydes: benzaldehyde

Monoterpene alcohols: Citronellol 15-20%, geraniol 10%, linalool, nerol 15%, cedrol, linlool

 

Monoterpenes: a+b pinene, limonene, camphene, b-caryophyllene, citronellal, p-cymene

 

Damask rose: a-damascenone, B-damascenone, B-damscone, B-ionone, rose oxide

 

 

June 1, 2012

Oregano herb

Oregano is a perennial herb but in colder climates it may become an annual, but it might come back every year. Oregano is native to the Mediterranean region and warm temperate western and south-western Eurasia parts so it likes it hot and sunny.

Oregano grows from 20–80 cm tall, with opposite leaves 1–4 cm long. The tiny purple or white flowers 3–4 mm long grow in erect spikes and in clusters around the stem.

Oregano about to flower surrounded by Viola flowers

Fresh or dried Oregano is used in Italian cooking and it is stronger than Marjoram.

Consider Marjoram Origanum majorana Oregano’s sister.

Common Name Oregano herb
Latin Name Origanum vulgare
Family Lamiaceae (Mint Family)
Parts Used Perennial- herb picked in spring/summer growing season
Target Organs Digestion, stomach, respiratory, nervous system, musculo-skeletal, female reproductive
Common Uses Digestion:digestive stomach upset, gas, bloating, indigestion,  inflammation, liver congestion, infections

Respiratory:sinus congestion, infections, coughs, colds, flu, sore throat, bronchitis

Nervous system: Stress, fatigue, mental, physical

Musculo-skeletal: Arthritis, aches, stiffness, pain,

Female Reproductive: balancing, spasms

Culinary medicinal

Properties Antibacterial, anticatarrhal, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory (general, local) antioxidant, antiprotozoal, antirheumatic, antispasmodic(digestive, respiratory, uterine) antiviral, anxiolytic, appetite stimulant, astringent, warming carminative, circulatory stimulant, decongestant, diaphoretic, stimulating emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, rubefacient, stomachic, uterine relaxing/stimulating, vasodilator,
Constituents Essential Oil Yield: .2%  Esters: linalyl/geranyl acetatePhenols:63% carvacrol, thymol,Monterpene alcohols:50% borneol

Monoterpenes:10-40%, paracymene, terpinenes, cymene, caryophyllene, pinene,

Oxides: 1, 8 cineole,

Other: coffeic/ursolic/rosmarinic acids, gum, tannins, bitter, calcium, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron

Cautions Mild remedy in tincture form
Dosage Tincture: 1-4ml Tea: 1-2 tsp essential oil always dilute
June 1, 2012

Thyme essential oil

There are many varieties, species, and chemotypes of thyme which all vary in chemical composition. 

CT is short for Chemotypes which are plants that share the same Latin name but have different constituents and chemical make-up due to various factors such as where it is grown, soil, altitude and nutrients.

Thyme has a long history of use being one of the most powerful natural antiseptics known mainly due to the phenol action of thymol. Just like oregano it is powerful antibiotic, having similar phenol constituents, and is a pulmonary and digestive disinfectant.

Thyme stimulates production of white corpuscles which helps fight off potentially harmful microbes and strengthens the immune system.

Thyme

COMMON NAME THYME
Latin Name Thymus spp. vulgaris, sateriodes CT geraniol, linalool, paracymene, thujanol, thymol
Family Lamiaceae
Country of Origin France, Europe, Spain, Israel, North America
Volatility Top/middle note
Extraction steam distilled from leaves and flowering tops
Colour pale yellow
Aroma strong herb,
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy, or with high blood pressure. Very HOT and may irritate skin.
Primary Uses Digestion: gastritis, colitis, infections Respiratory: bronchitis, pleurisy, TB, whooping spasmodic cough

Immune: stimulant, colds, flu, strep, staph, tonsillitis, infections, fever

Skin: warts, lice, scalp infections;

 

Muscular: analgesic pain relief, arthritis, sprains, strains

Properties antibacterial, anticatarrhal, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory antimicrobial, antispasmodic (general, digestive, respiratory), anxiolytic, appetite stimulant, astringent, warming carminative, cholagogue, decongestant, diaphoretic, relaxing secretolytic expectorant, febrifuge, stimulating nervine relaxant, stomachic, vasodilator, vulnerary
Constituents Monoterpene: p-cyamene aka paracymene;  

Phenol: Thymol 45% Thujanol 

 

Monoterpene alcohol: Geraniol, linalool

May 29, 2012

Thyme time

Time for Thyme herb!

There are many varieties of thyme and they are all hardy and easy to grow. Thyme is grown in pots year round for culinary, medicinal or ornamental purposes or grown directly in the ground, where it comes back bigger and better every year. There are creeping varieties that grow close to the ground or hanging varieties that hang over and trail down the sides of pots. Thyme is a sturdy sub-shrub and the creeping varieties are a great alternative to lawn grass or to put under other bigger shrubs. Put thyme around walkways or in cracks to keep other weeds out.

Common Name  Thyme herb
Latin Name  Thymus vulgaris spp.
Family Lamiaceae (Mint Family)
Parts Used Perennial- herb picked in spring and summer growing season
Target Organs Digestion, Respiratory, Immune, Central Nervous System, Skin, Muscular
Common Uses Digestion: infections, gastritis, colitis, parasites, diarrhoea, worms,Respiratory: bronchitis, pleurisy, TB, whooping cough infections, cough, bronchitis, colds, flu, gargle sore throats, Immune: stimulant, colds, flu, strep, staph, tonsillitis, infections, fever,

Nervous system: stimulating, depression

Skin: warts, lice, scalp infections;

Muscular: analgesic pain relief, arthritis, sprains, strains

External: wounds, astringent stops bleeding

Culinary fresh or dried

Essential oil use diluted-very hot

Properties Anthelmintic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory (local, systemic) antimicrobial, antioxidant, antispasmodic (general, digestive, respiratory), anxiolytic, appetite stimulant, astringent, warming carminative, cholagogue, decongestant, diaphoretic, relaxing secretolytic expectorant, febrifuge, stimulating nervine relaxant, stomachic, vasodilator, vulnerary
Constituents Essential Oil: 1%   Monoterpene: p-cyamene aka paracymene; Phenol: Thymol 45% thujanol, carvacrol,Monoterpene alcohol: Geraniol, linalool

borneol;

Other:  bitter, tannin, flavonoids, triterpenoids

Cautions Essential oil use diluted very hot and stimulating. May irritate sensitive skin.
Dosage Tincture: 1-4ml  
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 5,104 other followers

%d bloggers like this: