Posts tagged ‘Essential oil’

April 12, 2013

How to Treat a Bee, Ant, Wasp Sting Naturally

Treating Ant, Bee, Wasp Stings Naturally 

???????????????????????????????

Remove stinger if present. Baking soda neutralizes the formic acid of the sting. An acid and a base neutralize and balance each other. Formic acid is present in bee, wasp stings and ant bites and stinging nettle stings.

Peppermint essential oil will help ease pain and inflammation while providing antiseptic action along with baking soda to balance the ph level. Lavender and tea tree essential oil work well too.

Recipe:

Mix 2 drops of Peppermint, or Tea tree, Lavender essential oil

with 1 tablespoon of baking soda and enough water or witch hazel to form a paste.

You can add a bit of white clay if available, it help absorbs toxicity.

***If a bee sting allergy is present go to a hospital immediately, anaphylactic shock can be fatal.

Ants usually bite and don’t leave a stinger like a bee or wasp does, but if it does leave a stinger in, remove it as fast as you can no matter how! And then treat it with this baking soda recipe as fast as you can. It is important to remain calm. Put baking soda on right away while creating essential oil baking soda paste.

bee copy

April 11, 2013

Using Essential Oils in the Laundry

Use essential oils to deodorize, disinfect and make your laundry smell superfresh naturally.

trees 031

In the Washer:

Add essential oils to eco-friendly liquid or powder laundry soap. Alternatively you can make your own laundry detergent with soapwort and herbs.

Always use phosphate free laundry detergent it is better for you and the environment.

Place 5-10 drops of essential oil of your choice in ¼ cup of laundry detergent. 

Add it to your wash in cold water.

Use Borax or Hydrogen peroxide (H202) for stains, they brighten and whiten naturally. Add ½ cup of borax to boost laundry detergents cleaning power. Borax is found in the laundry aisle in the supermarket. 

In the Dryer:

Add a few drops to fabric dryer cloths, or an old facecloth or natural cloth that you can use over and over, and add it to your clothes dryer.

If you want your laundry to smell like the essential oils, put more drops on the cloth right before the end of the cycle.

Excerpt from my e-book Essential Oils and the Five Elements

April 10, 2013

DIY Aromatherapy Bath Recipes

wild rose hearts

 

Aromatherapy Bath Recipe:

Mix together

½ cup baking soda,

1 cup Epsom salts,

½ sea salt, Dead sea salt or Himalayan salt 

5-10 drops of essential oil

Good for sore muscles, aches, pain and stress

Good essential oil combinations:

Black spruce and Lavender

Frankincense and Mandarin

Add ½-1 cup of mixture to each bath. Relax and enjoy!

Epsom salts increase magnesium levels in the body, which relaxes muscles,   removes lactic and uric acid, and decreases pain and spasms.

Himalayan and Dead Sea salts are for heavy detoxification, fluid balance, and treating infections and skin conditions. ***If you take a salt bath rinse off afterwards.

Baking soda helps prevent the toxins from re-absorbing.

Use this mixture as a body scrub if no bathtub is available.

Foot and Hand baths:  Soak hands or feet in essential oils with medium of your choice. Good to do if you have no bathtub.

Clay bath: Mix ¼- ½ cup of clay with 5-10 drops of essential oils.

lav doc

Directions:

First draw the bath to the ideal temperature. Close windows and doors.

Mix essential oils with the medium of your choice like Epsom salts, himalayan or sea salt, baking soda, clay or any type of milk or oil and put in the bath.

Caution with Essential Oils in the Bath

Do not use essential oils undiluted in the bath, they will float on top of the water because they are not water-soluble, and may cause skin irritation. Dilute 5-7 drops of essential oil in a medium such as carrier oil, bath gel, clay, nutmilk, baking soda, Epsom or bath salts.

Caution: When using carrier oil in the tub it becomes very slippery so make sure you don’t slip and fall. Clean the tub after each use or a greasy ring will build-up when using carrier oil.

Excerpt taken from my ebook Essential Oils and the Five Elements

February 12, 2013

Ginger Essential Oil

Ginger is a perennial reed-like plant with annual foliage that can reach 3-4 feet and grows in hot climates. Clusters of white and pink buds bloom into white flowers.

Ginger is one of the five noble spices along with cinnamon, nutmeg, clove and black pepper, and has a long history of medicinal and culinary use.

 The rhizomes are the fleshy roots used in cooking, pickling, beverages and medicine.

Ginger essential oil is the best natural remedy for motion sickness and nausea. It is also  a great remedy for colds, fatigue and poor circulation.

The CO2 extraction has more constituents that make it hotter than the steam distilled oils and shouldn’t be used in the bath.

It is a hot stimulant and exercise caution.

COMMON NAME GINGER
Latin Name Zingiber officinale
Family Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin Native to Asia, China, West Indies, India, Jamaica,
Volatility Base note
Extraction Steam distilled or CO2 extraction of rhizomes (roots)
Colour pale green yellow, darkens with age
Aroma warm, spicy, sweet, pungent
Caution Contraindications May irritate skin, very warming. Do not put CO2 extraction into a bath or take internally, it is very HOT.
Primary Uses Digestion: stimulates appetite, relieves cramps, indigestion, ulcers, constipation/diarrhoea, liver congestion, motion/travel sickness, nausea, heartburn, gas

 

Circulation: warming, stimulating,

 

Cardiovascular: regulates blood pressure,

 

Respiratory  Immune: fever, flu, colds,

arthritis, fatigue

 

Properties Antiemetic, anticonvulsant, antifungal, antihepatotoxic, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antispasmodic (digestive) appetite stimulant, blood pressure normaliser, cardiac, warming carminative, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, stimulating expectorant, febrifuge, immune stimulant, nervine, pancreatic, rubefacient, stomachic, neural peripheral vasodilator, hot stimulant,
Constituents  

Monoterpene alcohols: >.5% gingerol, gingerone, zingebernol,

 

Sesquiterpene: 50%  camphene, bisabolene,

 

 

Sesquiterpene alcohols:

 

Monoterpenes: zingiberene 20-30% B-pinene, limonene, phellandrene,

 

February 12, 2013

Ginger

Ginger is such a staple at my house, especially in the colder months because of its warming capabilities. I cook with it, make tea, use the tincture and essential oil. Ginger essential oil is the best anti-nausea remedy for travel sickness and upset stomach. I always travel with ginger essential oil especially if I’m travelling by boat. I mix it with peppermint essential oil to balance the heat with the cooling of the peppermint which is a great anti-nausea in its own right. It is my favourite combination for travel.

Ginger is very popular in many culinary arts and is also used medicinally as a warming stimulant to treat all kinds of digestive and respiratory complaints. It treats colds, digestive upset, soothes the stomach and is especially good for cold conditions like chills, colds, flu, and poor circulation.

???????????????????????????????

Common Name

 

Ginger rhizome
Latin Name

 

Zingiber officinale
Family Zingiberaceae
Parts Used Perennial – rhizome
Target Organs circulatory, cardiovascular, digestion, liver, stomach, spleen, pancreas, reproductive
Common Uses Digestion: stimulates appetite, relieves cramps, indigestion, ulcers, constipation/diarrhoea, liver congestion, motion/travel sickness, nausea, heartburn, gas

Circulation: warming, stimulating,

Cardiovascular: regulates blood pressure,

Respiratory  Immune: fever, flu, colds,

arthritis, fatigue

 

Properties Antiemetic, anticonvulsant, antifungal, antihepatotoxic, anti-inflammatory(local, systemic) antioxidant, antirheumatic, antispasmodic(digestive) antithrombotic, antiulcerogenic, aperient, appetite stimulant, blood pressure normaliser, cardiac, warming carminative, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, stimulating expectorant, febrifuge, hypocholesterolemic, hypolipidemic, immune stimulant, nervine, pancreatic, rubefacient, stomachic, neural peripheral vasodilator, hot stimulant,
Constituents Sesquiterpene: camphene -50% bisabolene,

Monoterpenes: zingiberene 20-30% pinene, limonene, phellandrene,

Monoterpene alcohols: >.5% gingerol, gingerone, zingebernol,

Sesquiterpene alcohols:

Cautions mild remedy: Hot stimulant
Dosage Tincture: 5-10% in formulations

Tea: 2 tsp. Grated fresh steep 10 min

Essential Oil

January 27, 2013

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh is a small thorny species of trees that grows in dry stony soil. The gum is yellow to opaque and gets white streaks in it with age. It is best known for its wound healing properties.

Myrrh resin along with Frankincense tree resin was one of the gifts the three wise men brought to the Baby Jesus according to the Bible in Matthew 2:11. In Egypt it was commonly used in embalming practices.

The Greek physician, Claudios Galenos, known as Galen for short, used myrrh to heal the wounds of gladiators in ancient Greco-Rome.  Galen was the father of medicinal reductionism. All gladiators carried a pouch of myrrh paste into battle with them. Place bottle of essential oil myrrh into hot, warm water to liquefy before use because it is quite thick. Do not take myrrh essential oil internally. Never take resin essential oils internally.

COMMON NAME  

 MYRRH

 

Latin Name Commiphora myrrha
Family Burseraceae(Torchwood Family)
Country of Origin N. Africa, Middle East, N. India, Egypt
Volatility Base /middle note
Extraction solvent extracted from dried resin

 

Colour red, dark brown amber viscous liquid, like molasses

 

Aroma heavy, smoky, slightly bitter, drying,
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy. Do not consume resins or solvent extractions internally.
Primary Uses Place bottle of myrrh into hot, warm water to liquefy before use.

 

Skin: wounds, cuts, scrapes, eczema, dermatitis, stops bleeding, athlete’s foot, bedsores, boils,

 

Immune tonic

 

Meditation, healing work

 

Properties anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antifungal, antibacterial, astringent, balsamic, carminative, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, cooling, expectorant, haemostatic, immune stimulant,  stomachic, tonic, vulnerary

 

Constituents Monoterpenes: pinene, dipentene, cadinene, limonene, caryophyllene,

 

Phenylpropanoids: eugenol

 

Aldehyde: Cinnamaldehyde

January 23, 2013

Tea Tree Essential Oil

The aborigines in Australia used the crushed ‘Tea Tree’ leaves as a tea infusion to treat coughs and colds, and externally to poultice wounds. The aroma is strong, medicinal and powerful.

T Tree webApply Tea tree  ‘neat,’ which means put it directly on to the skin without diluting it, which makes it ideal to treat wounds and cuts with its astringent and antimicrobial properties. Mix 50/50 with Lavender essential oil for burns and wounds and it is mild enough to use with children.

COMMON NAME TEA-TREE aka Ti-tree 
Latin Name Melaleuca alternifolia
Family Myrtaceae
Country of Origin Australia
Volatility Top note
Extraction steam distilled from the tree leaves
Colour pale yellow to colourless
Aroma strong, pungent, camphor, medicinal
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy and on babies under three. May cause skin irritations, always patch test first.  
Primary Uses Powerful disinfectant.It can be applied ‘neat’ (undiluted)

 

Skin: mouth rinse for gum and canker sores, thrush, cold sores, foot fungus, oily skin, acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, wounds, infections, warts

Respiratory: bronchitis, coughs, sinusitis, ear, nose, throat infections, colds, flu, strep throat, cold sores

Stimulates circulation and lymphatic system

 

Insect repellent

Properties Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, powerful antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial, anti-depressant, antiparasitic, astringent, circulatory stimulant, lymphatic, stimulating expectorant, stimulant, immune tonic, insecticide, vulnerary 
Constituents Monoterpenes: Terpinenes,a + y-terpinene,

terpinen-4-ol(most antimicrobial activity), a- terpinolene, a-pinene, p-cymene

Monoterpene alcohol:

a-terpinol;

 

Oxides: 1, 8 cineole,

aka Eucalyptol

January 7, 2013

Basil Essential Oil

There are many flavours of basil and it comes in purple or green varieties. There are many chemotypes of basil, depending on where it is grown, the chemical constituents are different, but they are all used the same way. In India it is called Holy basil.

basil doc (2)

Basil  is a nerve tonic relieving mental fatigue while sharpening the senses, it gives the mind clarity and focus for concentration. The clarifying effects are like rosemary, and it is good to use with rosemary for headaches along with lavender and peppermint. The antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties of basil treat digestive and respiratory conditions.

COMMON NAME BASIL
Latin Name Ocimum basilicum
Family Lamiaceae
Country of Origin Europe, Asia, Middle East, North America
Volatility Top note
Extraction Steam distilled from leaves
Colour colourless, pale amber
Aroma liquorice, sweet,
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy. May cause skin irritation.
Primary Uses Digestion: digestive upset, gas, bloating, inflammation, liver congestionRespiratory: sinus, flu, congestion, coughs, colds,Nervous: Stress, fatigue, mental, physical.Head: headaches, earache(external use only), migraines

Used as insect repellent and for treating insect stings and bites.

 

Properties Anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, expectorant, emmenagogue, relaxant, stimulating/relaxing nervine, hepatic, stimulant, warming, tonic
Constituents Methyl ester: methyl cinnamate,Monoterpene alcohols: linalool, geraniol, Oxide: cineoleSesquiterpenes: caryophyllene, terpinolene,Phenol: methyl chavicol-40-50%

Phenylpropanoids: eugenol, trans methyl isoeugenol,

Monoterpenes: pinene, camphor, ocimene, mycrene, terpinolene,

 

December 27, 2012

DIY Myrrh Tincture

myrrhMyrrh resin is an age-old remedy from the Middle East with a long history. It was one of the gifts given by the wise men to baby Jesus along with golden frankincense resin. It is so healing it gets rid of any kind of infection, wounds, ulcers, pain and inflammation internally or externally. 

The Greek physician, Claudios Galenos, known as Galen for short, used myrrh to heal the wounds of gladiators in ancient Greco-Rome.

Myrrh is like camphor and tea tree essential oil in that it has amazing antiseptic action of being antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial. Used world-wide to heal wounds internally and externally myrrh gets rid of infection and excess mucous in the digestive and respiratory tracts, eases pain, inflammation and spasms.

Use Myrrh tincture internally and externally in compresses. The tincture turns a milky golden colour. The resin sticks to the bottom of the jar so stir it with a chopstick if this happens, and shake the tincture everyday until ready to press.

myrrh tincture

Soothing myrrh gargles, mouthwashes, douches relieve pain and infections internally. Use swabs, liniments and compresses  for external injuries and wounds.

Myrrh essential oil is for external use only! Never take essential oil resins internally.

Learn how to make your own tinctures or buy them from myself or other natural health places. If interested in using herbal tinctures book a consultation with me.

DIY herbal tincture blog: http://earthelixir.ca/2012/01/10/make-your-own-herbal-tinctures/

Common Name Myrrh resin
Latin Name  Commiphora myrrha
Family Burseraceae (Torchwood family)
Parts Used Tree resin and essential oil
Target Organs Lungs, intestine, uterus, urinary organs, arterial circulation, skin
Common Uses Infections: viral, bacterial, fungal infections (especially of mouth, gums, throat, vagina)chronic inflammation, mouth ulcers, internal and external pain, swelling, sore throat, loss of voice,

Skin: infections, wounds, ulcers, any tissue trauma

Female reproductive: balancing female cycles, painful difficult labour, retained placenta,

Lungs: cold lung phlegm, productive cough, chronic bronchitis, wheezing, fatigue, chills

Intestines: microbial dysbiosis, candida, parasites, chronic gastritis, indigestion, volcano belly, mucous damp pain, congestion

Properties analgesic, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antineoplastic, antiulcerogenic, antithrombotic, antispasmodic, antirheumatic, bitter, carminative, diaphoretic, immune stimulant, lymphatic, nervine, stomachic, vasodilator, antidiarrheal, astringent, decongestant, stimulant, hemostatic, vulnerary, oxytocic parturient, stimulating secretolytic expectorant, systemic (internally) warming, locally (externally) cooling,
Constituents Essential oil 2.5-10%(hydrocarbon methylisopropenyl furane 4%, sesquiterpenes-(elemene, copaene, curzerene), methyllisobutyl ketone, aldehyde, resin 25-40% (commiphoric acid, commiphorinic acid, heerabomyrrhol), gums 50-60%, salts, sulphates, oxydase, xylose, galactose
Cautions Do not use during pregnancy it is a uterine stimulant
Dosage Tincture 2-3 ml
November 27, 2012

DIY Face Oils

 

Many people ask me what I use as moisturizer for my face and are surprised when I tell them oil. They think oil clogs pores, but I find cream is just oil emulsified with a bunch of other “stuff” in it that I don’t need. I find cream clogs my pores and makes me break out my skin is so sensitive. Mineral oils like “baby oil” (Don’t use on babies) block pores because they are petroleum by-products that coat skin like a plastic cover and should always be avoided. Only use all natural cold pressed vegetable carrier oils and good quality essential oils and your skin will thank you!

Calendula oil steeping

This article from the untrained housewife is exactly what I use as moisturizer for my face including the essential oils.  http://www.untrainedhousewife.com/making-your-own-face-oils

I like using apricot, peach kernel and jojoba which is really a plant wax because it balances sebum production. It will be nice to add Calendula oil when it is ready. St. john’s wort oil is very healing and good for aches and pains as well as red and irritated faces.

I add essential oils in 1% dilution because the face is a delicate place and caution is always advised. I mainly use frankincense, lavender, geranium and petitgrain. I use chamomile for any redness or irritation. I will never buy face cream again and it is so simple to make yourself. Enjoy!

Recommended Aromatherapy Books:

Maggie Tisserand: Aromatherapy for Women: How to use essential oils for health, beauty and your emotions (Thorsons, 1999)

Marguerite Maury’s Guide to Aromatherapy: The Secret of Life and Youth Random House UK, 2004)

Renee Maurice Gatefosse ~ “The father of Aromatherapy” he coined the term Aromatherapy

His book L’Aromatherapie: Les Huiles Essentielles 1937

 

1930-40’s Professor Paolo Rovesti

Studied the effects of essential oils on the mind coined the term aromachology.

 

Jean Valnet- French Doctor- wrote the scientific books

The Practice of Aromatherapy/ Le Pratique of Aromatherapie

Copyright 1980. Reprinted 1993. English Version C.W Daniel Company Ltd 1982

Jean Valnet

The Art of Aromatherapy

 

Robert Tisserand

Eighteenth Impression. Copyright 1977. Reprinted 1997.

The C.W Daniel Company Ltd England.

 

L’aromatherapie exactement

Pierre Franchomme, Dr. Daniel Penoel

Dr. Daniel Penoel- http://www.natural-skin-care-info.com/index.html

 

Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy

Kurt Schnaubelt Ph.D. Healing Arts Press

(Chemistry graphs)

 

Holistic Aromatherapy

Christine Wildwood

Copyright 1986, 1992. Thorsons, An import of Harpers Collins Publishers.

Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy Healing Arts Press. 1996

 

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils.

Julia Lawless

Element books 1995

 

Aromatherapy and your Emotions & other books

Shirley Price

Thorsons 2000

 

Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy

Suzanne Catty

Healing Arts Press 2001

 

Susan Curtis/Neal’s Yard Remedies: Make Your Own Cosmetics (Aurum Press, 1997)

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,464 other followers

%d bloggers like this: