The Rose, considered Queen of flowers is a symbol of love and rules the heart. This thorny plant with exotic, hypnotic flowers has a long history of medicinal, cosmetic, and culinary use.
The hydrosol, also called rosewater is the water-soluble part separated from the essential oil part.
The essential oil is also called Attar of roses. The steam distilled extraction is my choice.
The concrete absolute extractions are solvent extractions of petals and should only be used externally. Rose essential oil is widely used in the perfume industry and it is the most expensive essential oil to buy, but it is worth it.
|Latin Name||Rosa centifolia, damascena spp.|
|Country of Origin||France, Turkey, Morocco, Bulgaria|
|Extraction||steam distilled from flowers, referred to as otto, attar of roses. Concrete absolute extractions are the solvent extractions of petals|
|Colour||Otto: greenishAbsolute: orange to red brown|
|Aroma||exotic, sweet, flowery|
|Caution Contraindications||Do not use during pregnancy. Do not take absolute or concrete oils internally.|
|Primary Uses||Digestion: tonic
Reproductive:impotence, frigidity, PMS, balances female reproductive
Skin: mature, dry sensitive, wrinkles, eczema, allergies
Circulation: heart and circulatory tonic, varicose and thread veins
|Properties||antidepressant, antiseptic, euphoric, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, antibacterial, cholagogue, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, laxative, splenetic, stomachic, sedative, tonic,|
|Constituents||Esters:geranyl acetate, citronellyl acetate, neryl acetate,Sesquiterpene alcohol: farnesol,
Monoterpene alcohols: Citronellol 15-20%, geraniol 10%, linalool, nerol 15%, cedrol, linlool